Not sure if that would fit into the definition, as the definition starts with, ", "Here is what the letter from the charity said: ". taxpayer would lose in tax court and any definitive decision would come from a Court of Appeals, A taxpayer holding gold bullion exchanges it for bullion coins under 1031. For those who are interested in life income, a gift annuity or charitable remainder unitrust are both reasonable alternatives to giving gold outright. Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, [as . We will use this information to improve this page. South African Krugerrand gold coins are one of the best known types of gold bullion coins.